The Winners of the CCF NSW 2019 Earth Awards are:

 
Category 1: Project value up to $2 million
Complex Civil Pty Ltd
Blaxland Crossing Bridge Bearing Replacement
Sponsored by:
Shore Hire
Category 2: Project value $2 to $5 million
Bridge and Civil Pty Ltd
Structures Replacement & Repair Works FY18 Separable Portion 2
Sponsored by:
Category 3: Project value $5 to $10 million
Ertech
Blue Mile Tramway and Shared Path Upgrade
Sponsored by:
Category 4: Project value $10 to $30 million
Delta Group
Western Sydney Stadium
Sponsored by:
Category 5: Project value $30 to $75 million
Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd
Yandhai Nepean Crossing
Sponsored by:
Category 6: Project value greater than $75 million
John Holland & MPC Kinetic
Wentworth to Broken Hill Pipeline
Sponsored by:
North

 

Nomination Information

Entry into the awards present your company’s capabilities to the industry, your clients and prospective clients.

The awards recognise Civil Construction Companies who have recently been involved in a project which has excelled in:

  • Project & Construction Management
  • Innovation
  • People Development & Training
  • Quality
  • Safety
  • Environment
  • Stakeholders

Each Branch of the CCF conducts State/Territory Earth Awards, with Branch winners progressing to the National Earth Awards.
State and National Earth Awards are presented in six categories, according to project value:
Category 1: Project value up to $2 million
Category 2: Project value $2 million to $5 million
Category 3: Project value $5 million to $10 million
Category 4: Project value $10 million to $30 million
Category 5: Project value $30 million to $75 million
Category 6: Project value more than $75 million

WHO CAN ENTER? The awards are open to all Australian Civil Construction companies.
Entries are welcome for projects involving either:

  • Single Contractors; or
  • Joint Entry; involving Contractor / Client / Consultant / Designer; or
  • Overseas Aid Projects – CCF Members only in the Asia/Pacific region (companies entering such projects will be required to assist in travel costs for judging).

ELIBILITY 2019
A project is eligible for the Earth Awards if the project is completed in the 12 months to 31 March 2019 or has reached “practical completion stage” (Ref. AS4000 – 1997) at 31 March 2019.

Nomination fees apply.
Full details on submission are available in the EOI form. This will be loaded for the 2020 nomination system later this year.

Download EOI - Closed

Alan Johnson from AJ Civil projects describes the results from his business entering the Earth Awards

Sponsors 

PRINCIPAL PARTNER

Gallagher

MAJOR STATE SPONSOR

Ground Technologies

ENTERTAINMENT SPONSOR

ICI Australia

  NSW INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY SPONSORS 

North Projects

EmployersMutual

Coates Hire

Komatsu

EI Engineering

Shorehire

Previous Winners of CCF NSW Earth Awards

2018

Category 1: Piling & Civil Australia - Foundation Replacement, Burrinjuck Towers 125 & 126

Category 4: Rob Carr Pty Ltd - Green Square Stormwater Drain Project

Category 2: Antoun Civil Engineering (Aust) Pty Ltd - Design & Construction of Woolooware Bay Shared Pathway - Stage 6 - Taren Point

Category 5: Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd - Wyong Rd and Pacific Highway Upgrade at Tuggerah

Category 3: Diona Pty Ltd - Canterbury Town Centre

Category 6: Not Awarded

2017
2016

Category 1: Diona, Lismore City Council & Calibre Consulting - Caniaba Street Sewerage Pumping Station, Lismore

Category 1: Talis Civil Pty Ltd - Redfern Easy Access Upgrade Program

Category 2: Waterway Constructions - Hawkesbury River Bridge, Pier 2 Concrete Repairs

Category 2: Piling & Civil Pty Ltd - Civil Works for refurbishment for Geehi Tee

Category 3:  The NSW Soil Conservation Service - Urunga Antimony Processing Plant Remediation

Category 3: Abergeldie Complex Infrastructure - Lennox Bridge Portals

Category 4: SEE Civil - HW10 Pacific Highway Upgrade, Woolgoolga to Ballina - Early Works - Wave 5C

Category 4: Haslin Constructions - Yamba STP Upgrade

Category 5: BMD Constructions - Olympic Highway Realignment - Kapooka Bridge

Category 5: Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd - Great Western Highway Upgrade: Bullaburra East

Category 6: Fulton Hogan Construction - WestConnex - King Georges Road Interchange Upgrade

Category 6: Not Awarded

2015
2014

Category 1: Diona Pty Ltd - Storm Water Diversion - North Sydney

Category 1: Interflow Pty Ltd - Rehabilitation of Ovoid Sewer Mains

Category 2: Scape Constructions Pty Ltd - Terrigal CBD and Hylton Moore Stormwater Harvesting Scheme

Category 2: Divalls Earthmoving and Bulk Haulage - Gunning water supply upgrade

Category 3: Haslin Constructions Pty Ltd - Shell Cove Railway Station (Design and Construct)

Category 3: Ford Civil Contracting Pty Ltd - Permanent Stormwater Diversions

Category 4: OHL - Abergeldie Joint Venture - Schofields Road Upgrade

Category 4: Bridge Solutions Alliance - Anzac Bridge Maintenance Project

Category 5: Not Awarded

Category 5: Diona Pty Ltd and J-Power Systems Consortium - Holroyd to Rookwood Road (Cables 43 and 44) and Sydney Parl to Haymarket (Cables 45) 330kV Cable Circuits (XLPE)

Category 6: Not Awarded

Category 6: Not Awarded

2013
2012

Category 1: Talis Civil - Southern Main Sewer Rehabilitation

Category 1: Divalls Earthmoving & Bulk Haulage - MR54 - Abercrombie Hill Widening Project

Category 2: Abergeldie Complex Infrastructure - BurrinJuck Dam Access Upgrade

Category 2: Christie Civil Pty Ltd - Prospect Reservoir Scour Upgrade Prospect, NSW

Category 3: Abergeldie Complex Infrastructure - Ulan West Ventilation Shaft

Category 3: Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd - Bennelong Drain Diversion and VAPS Early Works

Category 4: BMD Constructions - Lynwood Quarry

Category 4: BMD Constructions Pty Ltd - Oxley Highway Upgrade Wrights Road to Pacific Highway

Category 5: Leighton Contractors, AECOM, Coffey Geotechnics, Roads and Maritime Services - Kempsey Bypass Alliance

Category 5: Roads & Maritime Services, Leighton Contractors, SMEC, Aecom & Coffey Geotechnics - Ballina Bypass Alliance

Category 6: Not Awarded

Category 6: Not Awarded

2011
2010

Category 1: Divalls Earthmoving & Bulk Haulage - Dam "F" Lynwood Quarry, Marulan

Category 1: Antoun Civil Engineering (Aust) P/L - Runway 25 Slab Replacement Works Sydney International Airport

Category 2: Waeger Constructions - Devonshire St Footbridge

Category 2: Christie Civil - Environmental Flows & Fishway, Pheasants Nest & Broughtons Pass Weirs

Category 3: Advanced Foundation Solutions (Aust) Pty Ltd - Hume Dam Spillway Southern Junction - Filter Drainage Works

Category 3: The Reed Group - Falcon Street Pedestrian Bridge

Category 4: Macmahon Contractors Pty Ltd - Nepean River Weirs

Category 4: Haslin Constructions - Main Cooling Water System Attemperating Reservoir and Transfer Pumping Stations

Category 5: Not Awarded

Category 5: Water Delivery Alliance - Sydney’s Desalination Pipeline Project

Category 6: Not Awarded

Category 6: Not Awarded

2009

Category 1: Abergeldie Contractors Pty Ltd - Hazelbrook Skywalk Bridge

Category 2: Abergeldie Contractors Pty Ltd - Erskineville Railway Overbridge

Category 3: Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd - The Central Coast Highway Upgrade, Wamberal

Category 4: Abergeldie Mining Pty Ltd - Dendrobium Mine Shafts 2 and 3

Category 5: Hume Highway Southern Alliance - Southern Hume Highway Duplication

Category 6: Not Awarded